Massive Assault Official Forum
   
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:31 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Memory requirement
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:30 am 
Offline
Tough Nut
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 36
Karma: 0
I played (and enjoyed a lot) MAN1 years agos and I 've just installed MAN2 to test. But I'm surprise by the large increase of required memory : I have only 512 Mo and it's unplayable : Just launching the program (without loading a profile) increases the swap file to 1.2 Go! When loading a game, it then increases to 1.4 Go. As a consequence, my HD is constantly labouring during the game and it's desesperatly slow. I had not these problems with MAN1 nor with beta version of man2.

I can understand that memory is required during the game. But I cannot understand that so much memory (1Go of swap) is required just to display the first menu. Is it normal ???

I will buy another 512 Mo but it's strange to me.

I'm under windows XP sp1, with an Athlon 64 3Gh + GeForce 6600 GT


Last edited by Vorl on Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:58 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:09 am 
Offline
Tough Nut
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 36
Karma: 0
I add another remark:

I ve started a game on swizerland against emily (#87972). The game crashes quite every turn during emily moves. But when I reload the game I can make my next turn and so on.

I ve version 243.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:57 am 
Offline
Tough Nut
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 36
Karma: 0
... and finally ... I had a bug during my drop phase at turn 13: I was at balance 9% and after droping a naval transport in the sea, I won the game !! This drop cannot have changed the balance. Even if it would have changed, I was several turns from a victory (wining an XL map at turn 13, it's quick, isnt it ?). Definitively strange.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 8:36 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 4:14 pm
Posts: 424
Karma: 10

Location: Michigan
I have found that if you want to be able to play trouble free in either the online or offline mode you need to have 2 gigs of memory. Online is not so extreem but in "offline" mode your memory usage will often exceed 1 gig. When i increased my memory from 1 to 2 gigs all crash problems went away.

_________________
Archers! But sir, will we not hit our own men? Yes, but we'll hit theirs too, and we have reserves!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 11:49 pm 
Offline
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:18 pm
Posts: 75
Karma: 0

Location: Sierra gold country
storm440 wrote:
I have found that if you want to be able to play trouble free in either the online or offline mode you need to have 2 gigs of memory. Online is not so extreem but in "offline" mode your memory usage will often exceed 1 gig. When i increased my memory from 1 to 2 gigs all crash problems went away.


I agree. 512 RAM is hardly enough to run XP properly let alone Man2 on top of it. A gig of Ram was ok but 2 gigs will make it all worthwhile. As an aside, why on earth are you running XP sp1?? Do as you wish certainly but, I would hardily advise going on to sp2 and do your system a favor. Either way, get some more Ram. Also, be sure to close background applications like anti virus and such before starting the game. I don't bother, got two gigs, everything just sails along...........


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2007 4:41 am 
Offline
Tough Nut
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 36
Karma: 0
dont why I wrotte sp1, I have sp2 of course.
I agree 512 is quite "light" but I play some recent games without problems. I still don't really understand why so much memory is required by MAN2. But anyway if going to 1G or 2G resolve the problems, it's a good news.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 6:16 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 59
Karma: 0
I find 768MB enough. I've not seen MAN2 use more than 240MB on my system.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 10:36 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 4:14 pm
Posts: 424
Karma: 10

Location: Michigan
try playing a few games in the "off line" mode

_________________
Archers! But sir, will we not hit our own men? Yes, but we'll hit theirs too, and we have reserves!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2007 2:55 am 
Offline
Tough Nut
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 4:11 am
Posts: 23
Karma: 0
I never had big problems running MAN2 with 512mb of Ram. I upgraded to 1gb now and havnt really seen much difference, it's a little faster on big maps like sea switzerland though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:48 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:22 pm
Posts: 6
Karma: 0
storm440 wrote:
I have found that if you want to be able to play trouble free in either the online or offline mode you need to have 2 gigs of memory. Online is not so extreem but in "offline" mode your memory usage will often exceed 1 gig. When i increased my memory from 1 to 2 gigs all crash problems went away.


Bah! The system requirements lie then. I thought i should be fine with 1 gig, but i have lots of crashes and lag in large maps on offline mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2007 3:52 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 4:14 pm
Posts: 424
Karma: 10

Location: Michigan
offline mode does seem to be a problem--don't know why but it seems to require much more memory than the online. But, there are a lot of other games that seem to require a lot more memory for trouble free game play then they indicate. The good news--memory is really cheap--you can pick up 2 gigs of quality memory for as little as $42 and i have seen sales on 1 gig sticks for $23. And, as an added bonus, your whole system will work better with increased memory--like rodehard said 512meg is hardly enought to run windows well.

_________________
Archers! But sir, will we not hit our own men? Yes, but we'll hit theirs too, and we have reserves!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y