Massive Assault Official Forum
   
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:16 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: "man2.exe has stopped working"
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:36 pm 
Offline
Levy

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:50 pm
Posts: 2
Karma: 0
i recently got a new computer which automatically runs vista. when i tried to run man2 it would get to the main menu and crash saying that "man2.exe has stopped working"

i waited patiently for 4 days for support to tell me that they cant help me because i use vista. soooooo, i was hoping a player out there may be able to help me out.

ive tried re-installing several times, and i added the dep to all exe files


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 12:58 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 791
Karma: 18
Did you install audio drivers?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:23 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:14 pm
Posts: 8
Karma: 0
I have this same issue I was hoping someone might be able to assist with. Hopefully it doesnt highjack your thread...

WHen I install Man2 (full), at the end of the installation process, I am asked if I would like to start the game immediately. If I say yes, the game starts fine.

If I try to start the game from the installed folder at a later time, I get the same error message as the original poster gets.

THe only way I can play the game is by reinstalling each time and starting from the end of the installation process.

I have vista o/s as well. I have previously played this game no problems on other computers. No special audio drivers or video drivers installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:00 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 791
Karma: 18
That's very bad..
We have no vista testers :) pliz, send bugreport (that generated with bugreport.exe) to ivan.popelyshevATgmail.com (it's me)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:54 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:14 pm
Posts: 8
Karma: 0
Is there any movement on this?

Given that Vista O/S is a very common O/S, at least in Australia, I'm not sure why it isn't supported. This should be a fundamental service provided to your gamers - support for major operating systems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:20 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 791
Karma: 18
I have played MAN2 under windows vista, there weren't any problems.
Have you installed Service Pack 1?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 10:45 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 4:14 pm
Posts: 424
Karma: 10

Location: Michigan
I know that rextrent is also using vista but he told me that he could not run man2 until he tried the compatibility mode that is built into vista. He said since he did this he has not had any problems running the game.

_________________
Archers! But sir, will we not hit our own men? Yes, but we'll hit theirs too, and we have reserves!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:02 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:14 pm
Posts: 8
Karma: 0
Excellent, I wasn't aware of the compatability program. Works perfectly now.

Can I recommend that MAN2 support make this suggestion first to those experiencing VISTA issues? Seems like a simple fix when you know how.

Thanks Storm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:50 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 4:14 pm
Posts: 424
Karma: 10

Location: Michigan
Glad to help--I also think it depends on what version of vista or how it is installed. I changed my operating system to vista ultimate a few days ago and when i installed the game it automatically put in into a x86 program folder--the game ran the first time i tried it without any intervention on my part.

_________________
Archers! But sir, will we not hit our own men? Yes, but we'll hit theirs too, and we have reserves!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: New ASUS with 64bit / Vista
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:02 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
Now using New ASUS with 64bit / Vista, I used compatibility mode and then the game won't run.
I am now going to load the game again without comp.mode to XP and see what happens.
Also, I am running patch 250, so I have wondered if the patch is working correctly.
Several variables here. Also, I might be wrong, but so far, HP has been a real bummer. For the price, the ASUS hopefully will be a welcome reprieve from garbagey stuff. Thank God for some decent competition.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:26 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 6:45 am
Posts: 282
Karma: 0
Maybe this is a long shot, but in XP I can't run the game as a normal user unless I run it as Administrator..

If I do start the game with minimal rights as a user the game starts and then crashes when loading the menu.
When starting it as Admin (or if logged in as admin) no problems at all.

Hope this can help and that I don't give any info you already know..

_________________
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Admin log-on works
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 3:28 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
Thanks, Bokkie:
The right click , "run as administrator" entry opens the game when my security setting requires it.
I have changed my setting to allow easy access, as I am not concerned with someone using my pc. I don't think there's any danger...(?)
I'm going to try playing w/o cmpatibility mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:04 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 791
Karma: 18
http://massiveassault.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=24793

Please test man.2.0.252 under Windows Vista without any compatability modes and administrative rights.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:30 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
Using an ASUS 64bit VISTA purchased 12/29/08 :
RUnning MAN2 new patch with no problems.
Not using any compatibility mode or admin rights as far as I know.
Just clicking shortcut and go.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y