Massive Assault Official Forum
   
It is currently Mon Jul 04, 2022 7:53 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cannot connect to server
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:45 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
Hello everyone play ma 1 vary cool. Got the beta here and it cant connect to the game server. Ok I get on the man 2 beta and click on the internet play button. Then I fill out all the fields but the code (not a subscriber) then click register. Small window pops up saying connecting to server for about 30-40 seconds and then says cann't connect to server. I click ok and it takes me back to the main menu. A little help please. :cry:

This game is worth buying! 8)

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Last edited by Rancus on Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot connect to server
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:21 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:13 am
Posts: 68
Karma: 0
Rancus wrote:
Hello everyone play ma 1 vary cool. Got the beta here and it cant connect to the game server. A little help please. :cry:

This game is worth buying! 8)


You should be more precise to what happends, what message you get etc, and not just say you can't connect. I doubt they can help you with such a brief description to your problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: there
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 5:09 pm 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
I added my stuff on the last one now see what you can think up I want to kick some butt!

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: HellOOOOOOO!
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:01 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
:evil: I would like some help!

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:26 am 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 5:36 am
Posts: 34
Karma: 0
Do you use a firewall?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:05 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:13 am
Posts: 68
Karma: 0
I had to turn off the firewall to get past there, or just add the adress into the firewall.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hmm
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 3:29 pm 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
I will try that.

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hmmm
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 8:49 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
Still didn't work :-?

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hmmm
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 9:48 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 307
Karma: 0

Location: Wargaming.net
Rancus wrote:
Still didn't work :-?

Please check ports 6544(chat server)/6006(game server). They should not be blocked.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:05 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:13 am
Posts: 68
Karma: 0
Which means if they are, you have to open them open obviusly, but not many know how.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I'm back
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 9:08 pm 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
How would i open those on XP?

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I'm back
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:17 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 307
Karma: 0

Location: Wargaming.net
Rancus wrote:
How would i open those on XP?

Press Start-Control Panel-Windows Firewall-add ports 6544(chat server)/6007(game server)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: one more thing
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:58 pm 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
I am on a wireless with a router. Do I need to mess with anything there?

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: one more thing
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:17 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 307
Karma: 0

Location: Wargaming.net
Rancus wrote:
I am on a wireless with a router. Do I need to mess with anything there?

Did you try to check your firewall?
if it doesn't help, then please ask your administrator to open the necessary ports.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hmmmm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:36 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 8:37 am
Posts: 8
Karma: 0

Location: Ohio USA
Ok I think I can do that.

_________________
"You never no what you got till its gone." - Toby Mac


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y