Massive Assault Official Forum
   
It is currently Tue Aug 09, 2022 6:35 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2002 2:58 am 
Offline
Levy

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 2
Karma: 0
Ok, im a RTSer so my idea of slow may be different from you TBSer's. (Ive played a lot of AC and a bit of Civ2 so im not very experienced at this)

I like the game alot so far.(except the fact the comp keeps spamming jeeps, but NM), But when a game has been going for a while, the comps turn takes about 1/2 a hour to complete. Do I have to watch in slow motion my units getting blown up?

And i see to have to click on everything three times to get it to select, is anyone else having this prob?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2002 3:33 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 277
Karma: 0

Location: Wargaming.Net
The problem that you have to slow PC and video card.
You could modify some parameters in the settings.ini file to improve perfomance.
For example
turn off shadow
(DrawShadows = 0)
set texture resolution to 8 (TexturesResolution = 8 )
turn off forest
(DrawForest = 0)

Also we are thinking about skiping AI movement and turning off FX.


[ This Message was edited by: vadim on 2002-12-27 03:34 ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2002 5:08 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 322
Karma: 0

Location: Wargaming.Net
<!-- BBCode Quote Start --><TABLE BORDER=0 ALIGN=CENTER WIDTH=85%><TR><TD class="servtext">Quote:<HR></TD></TR><TR><TD class="servtextnormal"><BLOCKQUOTE>
On 2002-12-27 03:33, vadim wrote:
The problem that you have to slow PC and video card.
You could modify some parameters in the settings.ini file to improve perfomance.
For example
turn off shadow
(DrawShadows = 0)
set texture resolution to 8 (TexturesResolution = 8 )
turn off forest
(DrawForest = 0)
Also we are thinking about skiping AI movement and turning off FX.
</BLOCKQUOTE></TD></TR><TR><TD><HR></TD></TR></TABLE><!-- BBCode Quote End -->
I think it would be much better to have 2 options: faster animation 2x,5x,10x AND skip opponents turn animation - I usually load a turn ,then exit then load it again to skip the animation (it's faster than watch it :smile:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2002 5:27 am 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 53
Karma: 0

Location: Lemoore, CA
I dont think he's talking about the graphics. Up untell I started work on my latest mission in the series Im doing everything has been running good. But thelatest mission involves some "Large" scale combat.

I noticed when it goes from my turn to the AI's turn it pauses for about 10 to 15 seconds as it figures out where its going to move its units and what its going to attack.

For me thats just fine but I'm also running a P4 2.0ghz 1gig Ram GeForce 4 4600 TI machine. I would hate to see how it acts on alot slower machines. Celeron 500mhz ? Can u say that 15 seconds will e more 5 mins possibly.

_________________
-TooKool-
"Dont put off tell tomarrow what you can do today."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Slowwww
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 11:40 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2003 11:35 am
Posts: 7
Karma: 0

Location: NYC
I'm currently running MA on a p3-550 & Matrox G450...this configuration with none of the eye candy turned on is effectively unplayable, I remember looking at the min-specs they had listed somewhere when I first heard about the game and they were lower than what I have here. I certainly hope they either give lower resolutions than 800x600 OR increase the minimum specs to run, because there will be a lot of very dissatisfied customers when they buy this and can't play it. I have a faster computer at school, and I go back tomorrow, so after then, who knows :)

Paragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 12:44 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 69
Karma: 0

Location: Germany - EU
Try to switch to 16 bit graphics, on a Athlon 700 GF2MX 32bit is to slow but 16 bit playing is as smooth as a babies bottompart ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Change settings
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 3:20 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 290
Karma: 0

Location: Wargaming.net
Try to change the following items in settings.ini file:

ColorDepth = 16
TexturesResolution = 32 (the worst)
TexturesColorDepth = 16

Read remarks in the file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 4:00 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2002 7:00 pm
Posts: 325
Karma: 0

Location: USA
not but watching the opponents turn can take for every a skip animanito would be very nice.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y